PRIVACY POLICY

Private Wealth Advisers Ltd

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how Private Wealth Advisers Ltd (we, us, our) collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information.  We comply with the Privacy Act (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

A person is not required to provide the personal information that we request but, if that person chooses not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide our services.

A privacy officer will:

be familiar with the privacy principles in the Privacy Act

work to make sure the organisation complies with the Privacy Act

deal with any complaints from the organisation’s clients about possible privacy breaches

deal with requests for access to personal information, or correction of personal information

act as the organisation’s liaison with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

They may also:

train other staff at the organisation to deal with privacy matters

advise their organisation on compliance with privacy requirements

advise their organisation on the potential privacy impacts of changes to the organisation’s business practices

advise their organisation if improving privacy practices might improve the business

be familiar with any other legislation governing what the organisation can and cannot do with personal information.

The Privacy officer will complete the required training through the Privacy Commission website:

https://privacy.org.nz/privacy-for-agencies/your-obligations/privacy-officers/

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information about an individual from that individual, through contact with us (for example, in a meeting, or via an email, website), or when we provide services to the individual.  We also collect information from third parties including from clients’ related businesses, accountants, current providers of financial products (including insurers and lenders), medical service providers and employers.  We may also collect personal information from the Accident Compensation Corporation and credit reporting agencies.

When a person visits our website we may collect information including details of visits to our website such as traffic data, location data, and website analytics.

This information will be kept in accordance with our records keeping policy.

How we use personal information

We collect personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and market our services (and to assist in improving our services);
  • to respond to communications from a client;
  • to make contact with a client in the future about matters we believe will be of interest;
  • in connection with defending, protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights and interests including defending a complaint, claim or other action;
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis);
  • to undertake credit checks on clients (if necessary);
  • to comply with our obligations at law and to support us to engage with relevant regulators;
  • for any other purpose authorised by our client or the Act.

Who we disclose personal information to

We may disclose a client’s personal information to:  

  • any business that supports provision of our services (including related companies, information technology service providers, lawyers, accountants);
  • financial product providers in connection with assisting clients to apply for financial products and services, administer financial products and services, make claims under financial products, renew, vary, replace or exit/end financial products or services;
  • third parties noted above in order to obtain relevant required information;
  • regulatory bodies including the Financial Markets Authority (whether or not required by law);
  • lawyers and other professionals, and our insurers (and their advisers), in connection with defending, protecting and/or enforcing our legal rights & interests;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law.

A business that supports provision of our services may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean that personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

How we protect personal information

We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to keep personal information safe from loss and from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

We have the following polices in place to ensure information is kept securely:

  • Records Keeping
  • Information technology, data and security.

Accessing and correcting personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, an individual whose information we hold has the right to access personal information that we hold and about that individual and to request a correction to that personal information.  The Privacy Officer will be contacted.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if a person provides us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at the provider’s own risk.

If a person follows a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We recommend that the site’s privacy policy is reviewed before any personal information is provided. 

Updates

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Training

As a business we ensure all staff and the privacy officer are trained at least annually on the Privacy Act 2020 the principles and duties of a privacy officer.

Controls

  • External reviews are conducted to ensure the privacy policy is met, aligned policies (Records keeping and IT)
  • Training is conducted in the office.
  • Passive reviews by internal staff.

Reporting of privacy breaches:

The Business, Privacy Officer, will undertake an analysis of a privacy complaint to identify if it is serious and systemic in nature.

Where a privacy breach of this nature occurs (The Business will, in accordance with their obligations under the Privacy Act) notify the privacy commissioner and the individuals impacted by the breach.

The Business will provide relevant details to the privacy commissioner, including the proposed handling of the complaint. https://privacy.org.nz/privacy-for-agencies/privacy-breaches/

If required, the Business will follow the Privacy Commission’s guidance on additional measures that maybe required to be enacted.

Tracking of privacy complaints will align with the Business complaint management policy.

Disclaimer

The information provided and services described in this website are of a general nature and are not intended to be personalised financial advice to a retail client. The information provided in this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional advice. You may seek appropriate personalised financial advice from a qualified professional to suit your individual circumstances.

While every effort is made to ensure the information on this website is up-to-date and correct, Private Wealth Advisers makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the accuracy, reliability, completeness, suitability or availability of the website or the information about the products and services provided on the website. The information on this website is subject to change at any time. Private Wealth Advisers is under no obligation to update any information on this website or correct any errors in the information after it is published on the website. Any reference on this website to historical information and performance of a product or service may not necessarily be a good guide to future performance. You are solely responsible for any actions you take or do not take by relying on such information. To the full extent legally allowable the directors, contractors, associates and staff of Private Wealth Advisers expressly disclaim all and any liability and responsibility to any person in respect of anything, and of the consequences of anything, done or omitted to be done by any such person in reliance, whether wholly or partially, upon the whole or any part of the contents of this website. The disclaimers and limitations of liability do not prejudice your rights under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993, nor are they intended to exclude liability arising under statute.

The information published on this website is governed by, and has been prepared to comply with, the New Zealand law. The information is only intended for persons within the New Zealand jurisdiction and is not intended for persons outside the New Zealand jurisdiction. Private Wealth Advisers does not accept responsibility for the compliance of this information with the laws of any other country. The laws of New Zealand shall govern your use of the website and by visiting this website you hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand courts.

Although Private Wealth Advisers regularly updates its virus protection software, it does not warrant that the server that makes the information and contents of this website available is free of viruses or bugs. You acknowledge that it is your responsibility to implement sufficient procedures and virus checks (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements for the correct display and/or presentation of any material contained on this website.

Through this website you may be able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Private Wealth Advisers has no knowledge of or control over the nature, content, and availability of those websites. Private Wealth Advisers does not sponsor, recommend, or endorse anything contained on these linked websites. Private Wealth Advisers does not accept any liability of any description for any loss suffered by you by relying on anything contained or not contained on these linked websites.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Private Wealth Advisers takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, any loss you may suffer due to the website being temporarily unavailable either during its planned maintenance or due to technical or other issues beyond our control.

All materials on this website are protected by copyright and intellectual property laws and are the property of Private Wealth Advisers unless otherwise explicitly stated. The website may also contain a number of trademarks, logos and symbols which are either owned by Private Wealth Advisers or used with the approval of KiwiSaver. Nothing on the website should be construed as granting any licence to use any trademark without the permission of the trademark owner. Any material on this website that is identified as being subject to copyright of a third party, authorisation to use or reproduce such material must be obtained from that third party. Unless stated otherwise, you may access and download the materials located on this website only for personal, non-commercial use.

A disclosure statement relating to the advisers associated with this website are available on request and free of charge.